?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A creative spurt.

Rudolf the alcoholic reindeer
Had a very shiny nose.
And when he ever gets drunk
People even say it glows.

All of the reindeer teased him
About boozing up, what a shame.
They always laughed at Rudolf
When they played their drinking games.

Then one foggy Christmas eve,
Santa came to say...
Rudolf with your nose so red
You flying this sleigh tonight I dread.

*more later*

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
enchantress07
Dec. 1st, 2004 04:25 pm (UTC)
lol!

I'm waiting for the next installment. :P
misfortunedfool
Dec. 1st, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC)
.....
Exactly what humor is to be taken in making fun of Christmas Carols?

Know that Christmas has been turned into a holiday of commercialism but does that give reason to acting in such a childish manner?

Sorry....this time of year is rather important to me. Though technically Jesus was more than likely born in the spring this is the season in which Herod had him sought out so as to slay him along with many of the children under the age of three. So in a sense it is still like celebrating the birth of the Savior.

Once again my appologies just am not one to take things like this lightly...

Btw, rudolf was and still remains to be one of my favorite Christmas stories.
skrain_bodak
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:57 pm (UTC)
Re: .....
no...no...it's me that should apologize...

I was just trying to be humorous and joke around about the big red nose since there's some connection between being drunk and having a red nose...yeah it was kinda childish but at least it wasn't the coarse version of "Night Before Christmas" that my sister taught me years ago.
brokentoshine
Dec. 2nd, 2004 08:44 am (UTC)

if you were going to end that with a good moral...then I would say keep going.

_sacreliebe
Dec. 3rd, 2004 08:21 pm (UTC)
I didnt like the second verse that much!! =D
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )